Train2Game Bews Fame Awards 2020 Winners

The Game Awards, the video game industry’s biggest annual year-end celebration, aired live in 4K UHD tonight from around the world, with special segments from Hollywood, London and Tokyo.

Naughty Dog’s The Last of Us Part II received top honors as the 2020 Game of the Year award recipient, plus Best Game Direction, Best Narrative, Best Audio Design, Best Performance, Innovation in Accessibility and Best Action/Adventure. 

Some of the biggest names in Hollywood and video games including Brie Larson, Christopher Nolan, Gal Gadot, JackSepticEye, John David Washington, Josef Fares, Keanu Reeves, Nolan North, Reggie Fils-Aime, Stephen A. Smith, Tom Holland, Troy Baker joined in from around the world to take part in The Game Awards 2020 livestreamed event. 

The show also included a special live performance by Eddie Vedder, lead singer of Pearl Jam, of “Future Days” from The Last of Us Part II soundtrack. Additionally, The London Philharmonic Orchestra (LPO) conducted by BAFTA and Emmy nominated composer Lorne Balfe, performed scores from the year’s stand-out games from London’s famous Abbey Road Studios along with a special performance of the music from Super Mario Bros. in honor of the game’s 35th anniversary.

While honoring the games and individuals who truly transformed entertainment, created camaraderie and community and pushed the envelope on innovation over the past year, The Game Awards – which celebrated its 6th anniversary this year – also featured incredible moments in gaming from the community and revealed a first look at titles from Square Enix, Bethesda, Annapurna Interactive, Epic Games, and more. 

The comprehensive list of winners can be found below: 

Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
 

Best Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
 

Best Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)
 

Best Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
 

Best Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)

 Best Audio Design

The Last of Us Part 2 (Naughty Dog/SIE)
 

Best Performance

Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part II
 

Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
 

Best Ongoing

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

Hades (Supergiant Games)
 

Best Mobile, Presented by LG WING, Powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon

Among Us (InnerSloth)
 

Best Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
 

Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
 

Best VR/AR

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
 

Best Action

Hades (Supergiant Games)
 

Best Action/Adventure

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
 

Best Role Playing

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
 

Best Fighting

Mortal Kombat 11/Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
 

Best Family

Animal Crossings: New Horizon (Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy

Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios)
 

Best Sports/Racing

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)
 

Best Multiplayer

Among Us (InnerSloth)
 

Best Debut Game

Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)
 

Content Creator of the Year, Presented by Adobe

Valkyrae

Best Esports Game

League of Legends (Riot Games)
 

Best Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends
 

Best Esports Team

G2 Esports / League of Legends

Best Esports Event 

League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Host 

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sørensen